About

FedEx: Enchanted Forest was directed by Marie Hyon and Marco Spiers for Psyop NY. The original pitch was lead by myself and Lauren Indovina and we both eventually led the design for the world. We wanted to create a forest hidden from man that had grown to become the ideal union between fantasy, animal and mother earth. It became an exciting exploration in character and environment design, as each designer brought their own unique look and vision to the piece which we combined to create a melting pot of fantastic creatures and vegetation. 

Awards

AICP 2012 (Won: Animation, Permanent MOMA Collection), AICP Short list 2012: Animation, Visual Effects, Agency Art Direction, Clio

2012 (Gold)

Credits

Client: FedEx
Spot title: Enchanted Forest
Agency: BBDO, New York

Chief Creative Officer: David Lubars

Executive Creative Directors: Greg Hahn, Mike Smith
Executive Producers: Amy Wertheimer, Diane Hill

Sr. Creative Director/Art Director: Nick Klinkert

Sr. Creative Director/Copywriter: Tom Kraemer

Creative Director/Copywriter: Chris Beresford-Hill

Executive Music Producer: Rani Vaz
Production Company: Psyop/Smuggler

Director: Psyop

Psyop Creative Directors: Marie Hyon, Marco Spier

Psyop Executive Producer: Lucia Grillo

Psyop Line Producer: Donald Taylor

Psyop Senior Producer: Crystal Campbell

Smuggler Executive Producer/Partner Patrick Milling Smith
Smuggler Executive Producer/Partner Brian Carmody
Smuggler Executive Producer/COO: Lisa Rich

Smuggler Executive Producers: Allison Kunzman, Laura Thoel

Smuggler Live Action Producer: Donald Taylor

Lead Designers: Lauren Indovina, Jon Saunders 
Designers: Naomi Chen

Editor: Cass Vanini

Director of Photography: Fredrick Elmes

Storyboard Artist: Ben Chan

Lead Technical Director: Alvin Bae

Lead Compositor: Nick Tanner

Lighting Pipeline Technical Director/Still Photographer: Jonah Friedman

Modeling: Helen Choi, Soo Hee Han, Dave Chen

Rigging: Zed Bennett, Amy Hay

Previz: Pat Porter, Kitty Lin, Chris Meek, Minor Gayton
Animation: Pat Porter, Amy Hay, Roman Kobryn, MinSeok Jeon and Stephanie Russell, Michael Shin

VFX Supervisor: Joerg Liebold

VFX: Dave Barosin, Miguel Salek

Lighting Team: Alvin Bae, Helen Choi, Soo Hee Han, Chris Wilson

Hair: Jonah Friedman, Andy Hara

Lead Tracking: Joerg Liebold

Tracking: Mark Lipsmeyer

Matte Painting: Denis Kozyrev

Lead Compositor: Nick Tanner

Compositors: Jason Conradt, Adam Flynn, Thomas Panayiotou and Jonathan Podwill

Flame: Nick Tanner

Roto: Trace
Footage Transfer: Katabatic
Music House: Human

Audio Mix: Sound Lounge
Mixer Tom Jucarone